People

Leadership Team

Director

Dr Mette M. High

Reader
Department of Social Anthropology

Deputy Director

Dr Emilka Skrzypek

Lecturer in Energy Ethics
School of Philosophical, Anthropological and Film Studies

Director of Policy

Dr Sean Field

Senior Research Fellow
Department of Social Anthropology

Advisory Board

Professor Nina Laurie

Professor
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Professor James Harris

Head of School
School of Philosophical, Anthropological and Film Studies

Professor Frank Lorenz Müller

Assistant Vice Principal (Dean of Learning and Teaching)
Principal's Office and School of History

Ms Robin L Swank

Geologist
Humanities, Art and Social Science
Colorado School of Mines

Ms Catherine Thomson

Corporate Communications

Professor Graham A Turnbull

Professor
School of Physics & Astronomy

Centre team

Mike Arrowsmith

Computer Officer
School of Philosophical, Anthropological and Film Studies

Dr Paul Conlan

Event Coordinator
Social Anthropology

Dr James Crooks

Digital Communications Officer

Mr Nick Mifsud

Centre Manager
School of Philosophical, Anthropological and Film Studies

Rebecca Sharp

Rebecca Sharp

Poet, playwright, interdisciplinary artist
Artist-in-Residence

Researchers

Dr Richard Baker

Senior Lecturer
School of Chemistry

Ms Marianne Pascale Bartels

PhD Candidate
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Professor Sir Ian L Boyd

Professor
School of Biology

Dr Bridget Bradley

Lecturer
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Bernd Braunecker

Lecturer
School of Physics and Astronomy

Dr Antje Brown

Lecturer
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Dr Michael P. Byrne

Reader
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
University of St Andrews and University of Oxford

Dr John F.M. Clark

Senior Lecturer
School of History

Dr Lydia E.S. Cole

Lecturer
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Anne-Sophie Daffertshofer final

Ms Anne Daffertshofer

PhD Candidate
School of Art History

Dr Althea L. Davies

Senior Lecturer
School of Geography & Sustainable Development

Dr Victoria Donovan

Senior Lecturer in Russian
School of Modern Languages

Dr Alexander Douglas

Senior Lecturer
Department of Philosophy

Dr Sean Field

Senior Research Fellow
Department of Social Anthropology

Adrian Finch

Professor Adrian Finch

Professor of Geology
School of Earth & Environmental Sciences

Hannah Fitchett

PhD Candidate
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Matteo Fumagalli

School of International Relations

Dr Nick Gardiner

Reader
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences

image of Viktoriia Grivina

Viktoriia Grivina

PhD Candidate
School of Modern Languages

Dr Catriona M Harris

Principal Research Fellow, Deputy Director of CREEM
Centre for Research into Ecological and Environmental Modelling (CREEM)

Dr Gordon Hastie

Principal Research Fellow
Sea Mammal Research Unit

Cornelia Helmcke

Dr Cornelia Helmcke

Postdoctoral Fellow
Social Anthropology

Dr Mette M. High

Reader
Department of Social Anthropology

Ms Jessica Hogan

PhD Candidate
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Dr Jessica Hope

Lecturer
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Professor John T S Irvine

Professor
School of Chemistry

Dr Jason T Jacques

Lecturer
School of Computer Science

Dr Lethy Krishnan Jagadamma

UKRI-Future Leaders Fellow
School of Physics and Astronomy

Dr Daniel M. Knight

Reader
Department of Social Anthropology

Alison Lightfoot

PhD Candidate
School of Chemistry

Dr Philippa Lovatt

Lecturer
Film Studies

Dr Ralitza Nikolaeva

Lecturer
School of Management

Dr Patrick O’Hare

Senior Research Fellow
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Stephanie O’Rourke

Senior Lecturer
School of Art History

Dr Theron Pummer

Senior Lecturer
Department of Philosophy

Dr James Rae

Reader
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Dr Louise Reid

Senior Lecturer
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Dr Debbie Russell

Senior Research Fellow
Sea Mammal Research Unit, School of Biology

Dr Shona Russell

Senior Lecturer
School of Management

Lorenzo Sapochetti

PhD Candidate
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Vibhor Saxena

Lecturer
Business School

Professor Bert Scholtens

Professor
Department of Management
University of St Andrews; University of Groningen

Syed Ansar Ali Shah

PhD Candidate
School of Chemistry

Dr Michael Simpson

Lecturer
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Dr Radoslaw Stefanski

Senior Lecturer
School of Economics

Dr Bob Tooze

Honorary Professor
Chemistry

image of Aliya Tskhay

Dr Aliya Tskhay

Research Fellow
School of Management

Professor Graham A Turnbull

Professor
School of Physics & Astronomy

Professor David Ulph

Emeritus Professor
Department of Economics

Dr Mara van der Lugt

Lecturer
Department of Philosophy; Director of CEPPA

Andreas Vavvos

PhD Candidate
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Diána Vonnák

Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Modern Languages

Professor Peter Wahl

Professor
School of Physics and Astronomy

Dr Charles Warren

Senior Lecturer
School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Dr Lucy J. Wishart

Associate Lecturer
School of Management

Dr Xiangling Yue

EPSRC UKRI Innovation Fellow
School of Chemistry

Professor Eli Zysman-Colman

Professor of Optoelectronic Materials
EaStCHEM School of Chemistry

Affiliates

Dr Matthew Archer

Assistant Professor
Department of Environment and Geography
University of York

Dr Nick Bainton

Associate Professor
Centre for Social Responsibility in Mining
University of Queensland

Dr Ainur Begim

Associate Professor
International Business
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Andreas Bock Michelsen

Researcher
University of Aarhus; Kvantify

Mr John Bolland

Artist & Poet
Independent

Mr Peter Iain Campbell

Photographer & Lecturer {external}
City of Glasgow College / University of St. Andrews

Dr Zuhumnan Dapel

Senior Fellow (non-resident)
Nigerian Economic Summit Group

Dr Pauline Destrée

Assistant Professor
Department of Social Anthropology
Durham University

Dr Sonja Dobroski

Lecturer
Department of Social Anthropology
University of Manchester

Dr Mary Dodd

Senior Researcher
Environment & Climate Change
Corporate Citizenship at SLR Consulting

Dr Duskin Drum

Research Associate
Anthropology, Theatre and Dance
University of California, Davis

Mr Gair Dunlop

Senior Lecturer
Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design
University of Dundee

Dr Adam Fleischmann

Senior Research Associate
Anthropology and the School of Public Policy
McGill University and University of Calgary

Dr Ewan Gibbs

Lecturer in Global Inequalities
School of Social & Political Sciences
University of Glasgow

Professor Mark Goodale

Professor of Cultural and Social Anthropology
Laboratory of Cultural and Social Anthropology (LACS)
University of Lausanne

Professor Tobias Haller

Professor
Philosophy/History Faculty
University of Bern

Anna-Sophie Hobi

PhD Candidate
International Environment and Development Studies
Norwegian University of Life Sciences

Dr Kristian Høyer Toft

Associate Professor
Business administration
Western Norway University of Applied Sciences

Susie Johnston

PhD Candidate
Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design, School of Fine Art
University of Dundee

Dr Ali Kenner

Associate Professor
Center for Science, Technology, and Society
Drexel University

Dr Roya Khoshnevis

Journalist

Valeriya Klementyeva

PhD Candidate
Department of Social Anthropology
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Dr Edward Maclin

Associate Professor of Teaching
Department of Anthropology
University of Memphis

Dr Gabriela Manley

Teaching Fellow
Social Anthropology
Durham University

Photo of Dr Itay Noy

Dr Itay Noy

Lecturer in Anthropology
Department of Anthropology and Sociology
SOAS University of London

Dr Sarah O’Brien

Early Career Researcher
Department of Social Anthropology
University of Manchester

Dr Canay Özden-Schilling

Assistant Professor
Department of Sociology
National University of Singapore

Dr Martin J. (Mike) Pasqualetti

Professor and Senior Sustainability Scientist
School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning; Global Futures Laboratory
Arizona State University

Kristin Phillips

Dr Kristin D Phillips

Assistant Professor
Department of Anthropology
Emory University

Eleonora Ranuzzi

Research Assistant
Department of Social Anthropology

Dr Sarah Rosenberg-Jansen

Researcher
Refugee Studies Centre, Oxford Department for International Development
University of Oxford

Dr Başak Saraç-Lesavre

Research Fellow
Social Anthropology
University of Manchester

Dr Leyla Sayfutdinova

Senior Lecturer in Critical Area Studies
Central and Eastern European Studies
University of Glasgow

David Luis Schröter

PhD Candidate
Institute of Social Sciences, Laboratory for Social and Cultural Anthropology (LACS)
Université de Lausanne

Dr Anna Seeger

Early Career Researcher
Department of Social Anthropology

Linnea Maria Sjögren

Graduate
Department of Social Anthropology & School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Professor Jessica M Smith

Professor
Engineering, Design and Society
Colorado School of Mines

Dr Daniel Souleles

Associate Professor
Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy
Copenhagen Business School

Dr Ian G. Stewart

Associate Professor
History of Science and Technology (King's) & College of Sustainability (Dalhousie)
University of King's College & Dalhousie University (Canada)

Dr Mhairi Stewart

Museum für Naturkunde Berlin

Mehdi Torkaman

PhD fellow
Cultural studies and Languages
University of Stavanger

Dr Aneil Tripathy

Research Fellow
Deparment of Cultural Heritage
University of Bologna

Dr María A. Vélez-Serna

Lecturer
Department of Communications, Media and Culture
University of Stirling

Caura Wood

Department of Anthropology
York University, Canada

Dr Jonna Yarrington

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Democracy Initiative (The Repair Lab)
University of Virginia

or or